CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87872

Ms. Marianne Miranda
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a bedskirt from Israel.

Dear Ms. Miranda:

In your letter dated May 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A specification sheet with the sketch of a bedskirt was submitted to this office. As indicated in your letter the bedskirt is made from a 50 percent cotton and 50 percent polyester platform section and a 100 percent cotton skirt. The bedskirt is made by joining the skirt or ruffle portion to the platform section. The platform section goes between the mattress and the box spring while the ruffle hangs to form the skirt. The bedskirt will have one 3 inch inverted pleat in the center of each side. It will be available in standard bedding sizes.

The applicable subheading for the bedskirt will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6303.91.0000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Israeli Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division